We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Mosimann’s Limited trading as “Mosimann’s” collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so, we are (from 25 May 2018) regulated under the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In the course of accepting and managing your membership we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:-

  • Name
  • Address (residential and business)
  • Email address (personal and business)
  • Telephone number (residential, mobile and business)
  • Name of Spouse / Partner
  • Address of Spouse / Partner
  • Email address of Spouse / Partner
  • Telephone number of Spouse / Partner
  • Nationality
  • Date of Birth
  • Professional Qualifications
  • Name of Proposer

How we use your personal information

We use yours and your Spouse / Partner’s personal information to manage your membership which includes:

  • Sending you communication to manage your membership (for example, if you fail to make a payment);
  • Managing your Spouse’s / Partner’s entitlements under the membership (for example, to confirm that they are eligible to make a lunch or dinner booking);
  • Send Mosimann’s newsletters to you in the post;
  • Send invitations to you via email and in the post to events which are exclusive to Mosimann’s members. These emails are optional – there is a link at the bottom of each email that allows you to manage your preferences of which emails, if any, you receive.

Who we share your personal information with

We share the above information with Jonas Computing (UK) Limited a software company who collate the above information and keep the information secure.

We share your email address with Mail Chimp who send emails about upcoming events to you on our behalf.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold the above information for the duration of your membership and for 12 months after your membership has ended. We should note that your membership will be deemed to have ended if you do not pay your membership fees.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the ‘legitimate interests’ test under Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as the lawful basis upon which we collect and use yours and your Spouse’s / Partner’s personal data. Our legitimate interests are that the personal data collected for you and your Spouse / Partner are necessary for us to manage your membership of Mosimann’s.

We rely on the ‘soft opt-in’ exception under GDPR to send you email invitations to events which are exclusive to Mosimann’s members. We consider these invitations to be marketing products or services which are ‘similar’ to your membership under the GDPR. As stated above, these emails are optional – there is a link at the bottom of each email that allows you to manage your preferences of which emails, if any, you receive.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us at membership@mosimann.com, write to 11B West Halkin Street SW1X 8JL or call 02075921628.
  • If you would like to unsubscribe from any email invitation to Mosimann’s events you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email invitation. It may take up to 30 days for this to take place.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.